Fixed oils and butters

Butters

 karite_treeShea Butter – Sourced from the fruit of the Karite tree, and grown on the savanna of Western Africa, Shea butter is also known as the skin’s “best friend.”  Rich in vitamins, Shea butter is nourishing, healing, and moisturizing.  Our unrefined, or “raw,” Shea butter is added to our soaps, body butters, and lotions to stimulate the skin’s renewal process, and provide you a vibrant appearance.

 acocado butterAvocado Butter – Grown in sub-tropical regions, the Avocado Tree produces fruit, which is expelled pressed to release the oils that make up the butter.  The same avocado we love to eat in guacamole, is actually extremely beneficial to your skin and hair.  Antioxidants, vitamins, and its natural sunscreen make avocado butter an excellent choice to add to your skincare regimen.

 mangoMango Butter – Mango Trees are grown in warm, tropical climates such as Burma and India.  Though not perfect as a stand-alone natural beauty product, this hard butter, when melted down and added to soaps, lotions, and balms, offers beautiful healing and regenerative properties for your skin and hair.  Ladies, if you prefer to wear your hair natural, mango butter will nourish your hair and scalp, seal in moisture, and boost shine.

 cocoa beansCocoa Butter – The finest Fair Trade Cocoa Butter is drawn from whole cocoa beans grown in both Africa and South America.  The seeds are fermented, dried, roasted, and pressed, and the resulting oil is cocoa butter.  Cocoa butter is most widely known for reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars, due to its incredibly high vitamin E content.  However, the butter’s benefits are far more reaching as it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment to help retain needed moisture.

 

 Fixed Oils

olive_oilsOlive Oil – The varieties of olive oil used in natural bath, body and beauty products is practically endless.  Using olive oil in handcrafted soaps contributes the hardness, stable lather, and conditioning properties of the bar.  Olive oil is probably the most popular oil for herbal infusions, which allows the soapmaker to color and scent soap naturally.

 

coconut oilCoconut Oil – If you Google “coconut oil,” you’ll get about 42 million hits, and the first several pages of the search reveal various websites discussing coconut oil and your health.  When used in soap, it contributes to hardness and fluffy lather.  However, coconut oil can be drying to the skin when overused.  When a good balance is achieved, coconut oil is very emollient, conditioning and protecting to the skin.

palm oilPalm Oil – Palm oil is the subject of much controversy.  Taken from the fruit of the African oil palm tree grown primarily in Malaysia and Indonesia, deforestation has led to indiscriminate forest clearing, instances of illegal logging and a dramatic impact on threatened and endangered local species.  We first want to assure you that our palm oil supplier is a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, an organization that supports sustainable palm oil production.  We can all benefit from natural products without destroying nature.  We use palm oil in all of our soaps to add to the hardness of the bar, and as a replacement for tallow.

almond treeSweet Almond Oil – Sweet almond oil is a staple in so many of our products from soap to lip balm and lotion.  Obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree, sweet almond oil is light, easily absorbed by the skin, and loaded with nutrients – primarily vitamins A, B, and E.  The oil helps balance the moisture in your skin and is suitable for all skin types.

 castor beansCastor Oil – Extracted from the castor bean plant, castor oil is a thick, viscous liquid humectant, which draws moisture to the skin.  In soap, the oil contributes to big, thick bubbles and is also used in lip balms to add shine.

jajobaJojoba Oil – This luxury oil is actually a liquid wax.  Revered for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, jojoba oil is expeller pressed from the jojoba seed.  Widely used in soaps, lotions, balms, and perfumes, jojoba oil always adds a touch of elegance to handcrafted products.

MeadowfoamMeadowfoam Oil – Earth-friendly and amazing, meadowfoam oil is pressed from the seeds of a Pacific Northwestern native annual.  The oil has a non-greasy feeling, as well as binding qualities, allowing it to help retain a product’s scent for a longer period of time, all the while helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions sometimes perceived as drying.